Light Meter

Showing all 2 results

Light Meter Price in Bangladesh 2026

Light meter price in Bangladesh starts at ৳5,000 for the Sinkyo WT-81, going up to ৳7,000 for the Lutron LX-100. ASTZ stocks both standard and multi-range digital light meters, giving you accurate lux readings whether you’re checking workplace lighting or monitoring greenhouse light levels.

Most buyers assume any light meter works for any job, but measurement range and sensor accuracy vary between models. Knowing what your work actually requires saves you from buying more instrument than you need — or less accuracy than the job demands.

What is a Light Meter? (Overview)

A light meter measures illuminance — the amount of visible light falling on a surface — and displays the reading in lux. It’s a standard instrument wherever lighting levels need to be verified against a standard or requirement.

How a Light Meter Measures Illuminance (Lux)

A photo diode sensor inside the meter converts incoming light into an electrical signal, which the device processes and displays as a lux reading. Better sensors include color correction filters that match the sensor’s response to how light actually behaves across the visible spectrum.

Light Meter vs Lux Meter — Are They the Same?

Yes, “light meter” and “lux meter” refer to the same type of instrument in this context — both measure illuminance in lux. The terms are used interchangeably in Bangladesh’s market and internationally.

Types of Light Meters We Offer

Lutron LX-100 — Standard Digital Light Meter

The LX-100 is a straightforward digital light meter suited to general illuminance checks, giving reliable lux readings for everyday measurement needs. Price: ৳7,000.

Lutron LX-101A — Multi-Range Light Meter (0-50,000 Lux)

The LX-101A extends measurement up to 50,000 lux across 3 selectable ranges, with a separate light sensor probe that lets you take readings at the optimum position rather than where the display unit sits. Price: Contact for current pricing.

Sinkyo WT-81 — Precision Light Meter (Japan)

The WT-81 is a Japan-made instrument built for precision measurement, suited to work where accuracy matters more than a broad feature set. Price: ৳5,000.

Entry-Level vs Multi-Range vs Precision Light Meter — Which One Do You Need?

Factor Entry-Level (LX-100) Multi-Range (LX-101A) Precision (Sinkyo WT-81)
Range Standard single range 0-50,000 Lux, 3 ranges Precision-focused range
Ranging Type Fixed Selectable Fixed
Accuracy Tier General use Professional multi-range High-precision, Japan-built
Use Case Everyday illuminance checks Varied lighting environments Accuracy-critical measurement

If you’re checking lighting in one general environment, the LX-100 covers it. Projects spanning very dim to very bright conditions benefit from the LX-101A’s range flexibility, while precision-critical work leans toward the Sinkyo WT-81.

Light Meter Price in Bangladesh (Comparison Table)

Product Brand Range Price (BDT) Best For
Sinkyo WT-81 Sinkyo (Japan) Precision measurement 5,000 Accuracy-focused readings
Lutron LX-100 Lutron (Taiwan) Standard range 7,000 General illuminance checks
Lutron LX-101A Lutron (Taiwan) 0-50,000 Lux, 3 ranges Contact for price Varied lighting environments

Applications of Light Meter

Workplace & Office Lighting Compliance

Facility managers measure lux levels across offices and workstations to confirm lighting meets occupational safety and comfort standards.

Architectural & Interior Lighting Design

Designers use light meters during and after installation to verify that a space achieves its intended illuminance level, not just a visually “good enough” brightness.

Plant Growth & Agriculture Light Monitoring

Greenhouse operators and researchers track light exposure to ensure crops receive adequate illumination for healthy growth cycles.

Physics Lab & Educational Use

Light meters are standard equipment in physics labs for experiments involving light intensity, inverse-square law demonstrations, and optics coursework.

Industrial & Public Safety Lighting Checks

Safety officers verify that factories, warehouses, and public spaces maintain lighting levels that meet regulatory or internal safety standards.

Retail & Display Lighting Assessment

Retail spaces use light meters to confirm product display areas hit target illuminance levels that support both visibility and product presentation.

Who Needs a Light Meter in Bangladesh

Architects & Interior Lighting Designers

Anyone specifying or verifying lighting design needs accurate lux data to confirm a space meets its design intent.

Safety & Facility Compliance Officers

Facility teams responsible for workplace standards use light meters as part of routine environmental compliance checks.

Agricultural Researchers & Greenhouse Operators

Growers monitoring light exposure for crop optimization rely on consistent, accurate lux readings across growing cycles.

Students & Physics Lab Instructors

Educational institutions need light meters for standard physics practicals involving light intensity and optics.

Why Choose ASTZ for Light Meter in Bangladesh

Genuine Lutron (Taiwan) & Sinkyo (Japan) Instruments

Every unit we sell is a genuine product from an established instrument brand, not an unbranded or rebranded clone.

Professional-Grade Accuracy, No Budget Compromises

Our lineup skips the ultra-budget, generic-sensor models in favor of instruments built for accuracy you can rely on for real measurement work.

Warranty, Support & Nationwide Delivery

Every purchase comes with manufacturer warranty and support from our team, delivered anywhere in Bangladesh.

How to Choose the Right Light Meter

Measurement Range Requirements (Lux)

Confirm the lux range your environment requires — very bright outdoor or industrial settings need a wider range than typical indoor office checks.

Auto-Ranging vs Manual Range Selection

The LX-101A’s selectable ranges give you control across a wide span of lighting conditions, while a fixed-range meter like the LX-100 suits consistent, predictable environments.

Sensor Type & Cosine Correction — Why It Matters for Accuracy

A photo diode sensor with proper color correction and cosine correction reads light more accurately at different angles, which matters when measuring real-world lighting rather than direct, head-on light sources.

Casual Use vs Professional/Calibration-Grade Needs

If you need documented, precision-grade readings, the Sinkyo WT-81’s precision focus makes it the stronger choice over a general-purpose model.

Light Meter Price Range in Bangladesh (2026)

  • Precision light meter (Sinkyo WT-81): ৳5,000
  • Standard digital light meter (Lutron LX-100): ৳7,000
  • Multi-range light meter (Lutron LX-101A): Contact for price

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of a light meter in Bangladesh?

Light meters at ASTZ range from ৳5,000 for the Sinkyo WT-81 to ৳7,000 for the Lutron LX-100, with the multi-range LX-101A available on request.

Are light meters and lux meters the same thing?

Yes, both terms describe the same instrument type, measuring illuminance in lux.

How does a light meter work?

A photo diode sensor converts incoming light into an electrical signal, which the device processes and displays as a lux reading.

What is an auto-ranging light meter?

An auto-ranging or multi-range light meter, like the Lutron LX-101A, lets you select between different measurement ranges to accurately read both low and high light levels without switching devices.

What are the benefits of buying from ASTZ?

Genuine Lutron and Sinkyo instruments, professional-grade accuracy, manufacturer warranty, and delivery across Bangladesh.